Height: 5'9.5"
Weight: 175
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown

Scot Friedman

TAG Talent
512-930-9301

 
FILM/TV/Web
GALACTIC INQUIRY
"Real Space Combat!" webisode, Tall Tale Pictures

Pilot, Retired Guy, Virgin Galactic
Lead

Carla Feldpausch, Director

LAST GIRL STANDING Blue Goggles Films

Gary
Supporting

Ben Moody, Director
Rachel Moody, Producer

MOVIE WATCHER WITH PAUL MELMOND
Web Series, Possumbox

Terry
Supporting

Russ Hull, Director
ZOMBIE JESUS
Tall Tale Pictures

Zombie Jesus
Lead

Carla Feldpausch, Director

AUSTIN ANTHOLOGY

Frank
Lead

Philip Kreyche, Director

THE INTERVIEW
Possumbox

Curt Mergan
Lead

Russ Hull, Director

PROFESSOR ISLE'S LABORATORY
TV Pilot

Cain
Supporting

Lance Barnett, Director

FRAME SWITCH

Mayor Tom Schulz
Supporting

Andrew Thompson, Director

DE-PIXELATED: ASSASSIN'S CREED
Blue Goggles Films

Karl
Lead

Ben Moody, Director
Rachel Moody, Producer

THE BYSTANDER THEORY
Independent Film

Actor on Stage
Supporting

Tony Zavaleta, Director
Gabriel Folse, Producer

THE PANTSLESS DETECTIVE
Web Series

LaRue
Supporting

Dipu Bhattacharya and Tom Chamberlain, Producers

ORBIT
University of Texas at Austin

David
Lead

Jessie Dorfman , Director
Mikaela Thomas, Producer

MY NAKED VILLAINY
Independent Film

Acting Student
Supporting

Gilbert Austin, Director

DARK MATTERS
Web Series

Mark
Lead

Mark Gardner, Director
Brian Morgan, Producer

ANYWHERE, TX
Broken Mind Films

Howard (Step-father)
Supporting

Reynaldo Garza, Director
Melissa Swanepoel, Producer

THE SENSITIVE ASSASSIN
Web Series

80’s Punk Rocker Thug
Featured

Hugh McCann, Director
Lisa Watson, Producer

videovideoLAST MAN DRIVING
University of Texas at Austin

Donald Bosch
Lead

Drew Thomas, Director
Drew Thomas, Tim Chew, Producers

A NEW MAN
University of Texas at Austin

Director
Lead

Russell Bush, Director
and Producer

UNTITLED MOON PROJECT
University of Texas at Austin

Yuri (Director)
Lead

John Moore, Director
Alexandra Thomas, Producer

THE BELLWETHER GIRL
Lakearound Productions

Sol
Featured

Jillian Glantz, Director
Matt Rozzell, Producer

GOOD GUYS, INC.
University of Texas at Austin

Fred
Lead

Jessica Dorfman, Director
Lauren Bowen, Marisol Medrano, Producers

videoANARCHY FOR BREAKFAST
Independent Web Series

Therapist, Businessman
Supporting

Scott Miles, Director
Scott Miles, Lori Hamm-Wilson, Producers

videoAFTER THE FALL
AM FM Studios, Trailer

Tom, Soldier
Featured

Chris Thompson, Director
Daniel Varholy, Producer

BRAINS
Independent Short          

Doctor
Lead

Dan Saner, Director

RE-LIFE
Above The Line Productions

St. Peter
Lead

Matt Dunn, Director

videoRUBY MAE
Austin School of Film

Fabrizio
Lead

Bianna McKeague, Director
Kat Candler, Producer

SCRIPT COPS
The Sass Factory

Robert, Studio Execs, Cops
Featured
"How the Writers' Strike Ended"
"High Speed Chase"
"Naked Taser Strike"

Scott Rice, Director
and Producer

 
INDUSTRIAL
IBM Crisis Management Team Training Video, "The Day The Earth Shook"

Principal

David Jarrott

winner, 2012 Telly Award, corporate training category
 
 
COMMERCIAL
KPMG Spec, "Thinking Cap"

Principal

Launch Society, Matthew Hall

Dallas Int'l Film Festival Ad

Principal

Synthetic Pictures, TM/Reel FX, Dallas

Pepsi Max Spec

Principal

Marko Slavnic

Peralda Air Purifier

Principal
video"My Best Friend, Peralda"

Alen Corp

Political Ad

Lobbyist, Featured
videoBill Dingus "Utility"

Picture Box Productions Studio

7 Billion

Pop-up Ad, Featured
video"Add To Cart"
video"Foot Lotion"

Beef & Pie Productions

 
VOICE-OVER

AGONY (film)

Radio Announcer

Edgen Films

Terminix SUMMER Spots

Announcer

Likely Story Studio

Terminix On-Hold Messaging

Male

Likely Story Studio

LANKA: An Epic on Stage

Narrator, Vishwamitra, Sarvashura

Agni Productions

ALL IN YOUR HEAD

Narrator

John Spotswood Moore

University of Phoenix

Man 1

Bartradio, Inc.

FECKLY Animated Pilot

Soldiers, Fairies

Josh Johnson, Jamison Maher

O’Connor & Associates

audio link Boxing Announcer

Diana Guthrie

THIS WEEK IN TEXAS HISTORY

audio link William Barrett Travis

Historic Preservation Program

Palm Harbor Homes

audio link Guy

Sara Chase

BREAKDOWN

Newscaster

C Squared Productions

PROFESSOR PEPPER'S SCHOOL OF GOOD STUFF

‘50s Narrator, ‘20s Gas Pump

National Lampoon Networks

Voices of Veterans Program

audio link Announcer

Texas Veterans Land Board

Texas Adopt-A-Beach Program

audio link Skippy the Dolphin (play online!)
audio link audio link audio link Announcer
audio link Pirate

Texas General Land Office

MOEYO KEN (BURNING SWORD)

video links Samurai Swordsman

ADV Films

Hammonds Homes

Man

Kolar Advertising

NEW FIST OF THE NORTH STAR

video links Jinen, Young Seiji

ADV Films

 
THEATER

THE ODD COUPLE

Felix Ungar

City Theatre Company

MOCHA

Lee

Last Act Theatre Company

OM SHANTI - ONCE UPON A TIME IN BOLLYWOOD

Mr. India

Agni Entertainment, Long Center Dell Hall

NEXT FALL

Adam

Paradox Players

nominated, Outstanding Ensemble Performance, 2012-2013 B. Iden Payne Awards

THE HAPPY COUPLE

Michael Alan Thompkins

Last Act Theatre Company

MOON OVER BUFFALO

George Hay

City Theatre Company

nominated, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy, 2012-2013 B. Iden Payne Awards

YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU

Paul Sycamore

Different Stages Productions

SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER

Mr. Hardcastle

City Theatre Company

INHERIT THE WIND

Henry Drummond

City Theatre Company

BURN THIS

Larry

7 Towers Productions

RUMORS

Lenny Ganz

City Theatre Company

THE GUYS

Nick Flanagan

Flash Productions

THE IMAGINARY INVALID

Bonnefoi/Dr. Purgon

City Theatre Company

OF MICE AND MEN

Carlson

City Theatre Company

NIGHT OF THE IGUANA

Herr Fahrenkopf

Different Stages Productions

SEIN KAMPF

Avram

Hyde Park Theatre, FF2011, Short Fringe

TWO ROOMS

Michael

Rapscallions of the Periphery

nominated, Best Lead Actor in a Drama, 2010 Austin Theatre Examiner

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW

Pedant/Widow

Hidden Room Productions

winner, Outstanding Production of a Comedy, 2009-2010 B. Iden Payne Awards

HOW THE OTHER HALF LOVES

Frank

City Theatre Company

HOTEL MOROCCO

Jan/Cop/Dark Figure

Salvage Vanguard Theatre

LAUGHTER ON THE 23rd FLOOR

Kenny

City Theatre Company

THOSE WHO CAME BEFORE

Narrator

University of Texas at Austin

 
SPECIAL SKILLS

Athletics/Sports:

Martial Arts, Tennis, Baseball, Croquet, Miniature Golf, Table Tennis, Racquet Ball, Softball

Operate:

Automobile, Bicycle

Trained Stunts:

Fight Choreography, Martial Arts

Entertainment:

Juggling, Physical Comedy

Accents:

African, Australian, Bostonian, British, Canadian, Chicago, Continental, East Indian, European, French, German, Irish, Italian, Middle Eastern, New England, New York, Pakistani, Polish, Russian, Scandinavian, Scottish, Southern, Spanish, Texan, Yiddish

Vocal Abilities:

Blue Collar, Cartoon, Comedic, Deadpan, Dialog, Farmer, Fast Talker, Friendly, Grand Parent, Islands, Jewish Mother, Muppets, Narration, Nerd, Newscaster, Old, Punk Rock, Rich, Sarcastic, Southern Vocal, Spokesperson, Storyteller, Team Pair, Tongue-in-Cheek, VO God, Warm, Young

Physical:

Computers, Martial Arts, Typing, Weight Lifting

 
TRAINING

Adult Film Acting

Step Rowe

Keene Studios

Mechanics of Dialects

Jenni Steck

Keene Studios

Intermediate Film Acting

Mona Lee

BriteLites Studio

Film Acting

Mona Lee

BriteLites Studio

Austin Information Radio Workshop

Lainie Frasier

LF VoiceWorks

Animation, Commercial, Narration Voice-over Workshops

Lainie Frasier

LF VoiceWorks

The Voice and the Accent

Ev Lunning, Jr.

State Theatre School of Acting